SELECTED LIGHTING DESIGNS

*denotes set and lighting design

°denotes world premier

THEATRE AND DANCE

Major Barbara (G. B. Shaw) Juilliard Drama, director: Janet Zarish, set: Blake Palmer, and costumes: Olivera Gajic, sound: Eric Shimelonis

°Beulah Land (Patrick Nash) PS 122, director: Jay Stern, set and costumes by Lauren Russell Page

°Sagittarius A (Yara Travieso) EMPAC, director: Yara Travieso, music: Sam Crawford

*The Royale (Marco Ramirez) Geva Theatre/Kitchen Theatre, director: Pirronne Yousefzadeh, costumes: Sarafina Bush, sound: Chris Lane

°The Magician’s Daughter (Lila Rose Kaplan) Geva Theatre, director: Shelley Butler, set: Sara Walsh, costumes: Lex Liang, sound: Kate Marvin

The Lover & The Collection (Harold Pinter) University of Rochester, director: Nigel Maister, set: Amy Rubin, costumes: Lux Haac, sound: Obediah Eaves

°El Ciclon (Yara Travieso) Young Arts Plaza, Miami, director: Yara Travieso, music: Sam Crawford set: Brookhart Jonquil

°That Poor Girl and How He Killed Her (Jen Silverman) University of Rochester, director: Knud Adams, set: Arnulfo Maldonado, costumes: Tilly Grimes, sound: Obediah Eaves

°Lake Effect (Rajiv Joseph) Geva Theatre, director: Pirronne Yousefzadeh, set: David Arsenault, costumes: Amanda Doherty, sound: Daniel Perelsetein

°HOLDEN (Devised) George & Co, director: Anisa George, set: Nick Benacerraf, costumes: Rebecca Kanach, sound: Alex Bechtel

Hair (Ragni, Rado, MacDermot) Dallas Theatre Center, director: Kevin Moriarty, set: Jo Winiarski, costumes: Karen Perry, sound: Broken Chord

°Vanity Fair (Kate Hamill) Pearl Theater, director: Eric Tucker, set: Sandra Goldmark, costumes: Valerie Therese Bart

Misalliance (G. B. Shaw) Juilliard Drama, director: Janet Zarish, set: Lee Savage, costumes: Beth Goldenberg, sound: Dan Kluger

Taming of the Shrew Shakespeare Theatre DC, director: Ed Iskandar, set: Jason Sherwood, costumes: Loren Shaw, sound: Jeremy S. Bloom

Clybourne Park (Bruce Norris) Dallas Theatre Center, director: Joel Ferrel, set: Bob Lavallee, costumes: Karen Perry, sound: John Flores

Between Riverside and Crazy (Stephen Adly Guirgis) A.C.T., director: Irene Lewis, set: Chris Barreca, costumes: Candice Donelly, sound: Leon Rothenberg

°Trouble Cometh (Richard Dresser) SF Playhouse, director: May Adrales, set: Nina Ball, costumes: Tatjana Genser, sound: Teddy Hulsker

Our Town (Thornton Wilder) Chautauqua, director: Paul Mullins, set: Lee Savage, costumes: Andrea Hood

°Somebody’s Daughter (Chisa Hutchinson) Second Stage, director: May Adrales, set: Lee Savage, costumes: Sara Ryung Clement, sound: Kate Marvin

Vietgone (Qui Nguyen) Oregon Shakespeare Festival, director: May Adrales, set/coctumes: Sara Ryung Clement, sound: Shane Rettig, projection: Shaune Duan

°Charles Francis Chan Jr’s Exotic Oriental Murder Mystery (Loyd Suh) NAATCO, director: Ed Iskandar, set: Jason Sherwood, costumes: Loren Shaw, sound: Jeremy S Bloom, projection: Olivia Sebesky

Uncle Vanya (Anton Chekhov) Pearl Theatre, director: Hal Brooks, set: Jason Simms, costumes: Barbara Bell, sound: M. Florian Staab 

°Come and Back Again (David Dorfman) BAM Harvey/Tour, choreographer: David Dorfman, set: Jonah Bell, costumes: Kristi Wood, sound: Sam Crawford, projection: Shawn Hove

100 Saints You Should Know (Kate Fodor) Juilliard Drama, director: Janet Zarish, set: Jason Simms, costumes: Erin Schultz, sound: Christian Frederickson

°Winners (Maggie Bofill) Ensemble Studio, director: Pam Berlin, set: Jason Simms, costumes: Sydney Maresca, sound: M. Florian Staab

°Edward Foote (Phillip DePoy) Alliance Theatre, director: Chris Coleman, set: Tony Cisek, costumes: Sydney Roberts, sound: Clay Benning

A Raisin in the Sun (Lorraine Hansberry)  Chautauqua, director: Ethan McSweeney, set: Lee Savage, costumes: Andrea Lauer, sound: Justin Ellington

As You Like It 2 River, director: Michael Sexton, set: Brett j. Banakis, costumes: Tilly Grimes, sound: Brandon Wolcott

°The Mysteries The Flea, director: Ed Iskandar, set: Jason Sherwood, costumes: Loren Shaw, sound: Jeremy S. Bloom

°The Bad Guys (Alena Smith) Second Stage, director: Hal Brooks, set: Jason Simms, costumes: Jessica Pabst, sound: Ryan Rumery

An Iliad (Lisa Peterson, Dennis O’Hare) Pittsburgh Public/Playmakers, director: Jesse Berger, set/costumes: Marion Williams, sound: Ryan Rumery

Be a Good Little Widow (Bekah Brunsetter) The Old Globe, director: Hal Brooks, set: Jason Simms, costumes: David Reynoso, sound: Ryan Rumery

King Lear Trinity Rep/Dallas Theatre Center, director: Kevin Moriary, set: Michael McGaarty, costumes: William Lane, sound: Broken Chord

Tigers Be Still (Kim Rosenstock) Dallas Theatre Center, director: Hal Brooks, set: John Arnone, costumes: Claudia Stevens, sound: Ryan Rumery

*°Radio Play (Tommy Smith & Reggie Watts) PS 122, director: Kip Fagan, costumes: Jessica Pabst

°The Whale (Sam Hunter) Denver Center, director: Hal Brooks, set: Jason Simms, costumes: Kevin Copenhaver , sound: Will Burns

*°The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs (Mike Daisey) Public Theatre, director: Jean Michele Gregory

°Dutch A/V (Tommy Smith & Reggie Watts) Public Theatre, Under the Radar, director: Tommy Smith

Black Snow (Bulgakov/Reddin) Columbia Stage, director: Michael Garver, set: Eric Southern, costumes: Sydney Maresca, sound: Will Pickens

°Barring the Unforeseen (Mike Daisey) IRT, director: Jean Michele Gregory 

°Transition (Tommy Smith & Reggie Watts) Public Theatre, Under the Radar, director: Tommy Smith

°Middlemen (David Jenkins) Human Animals Collective, director Josie Wittlesey, set: Alexis Distler, costumes: Mavis Bruce, sound: Peter McCain

°The Lily’s Revenge (Taylor Mac) HERE Arts, director: Paul Zimet, Rachel Chavkin, Faye Driscoll, Aaron Rhyne, David Drake, Kristin Marting, set: Nick Vaughn, costumes: Machine Dazzle, music: Matt Ray make-up: Derrick Little

°Disinformation (Tommy Smith & Reggie Watts) Public Theatre, Under the Radar, director: Tommy Smith

MUSIC/OPERA

El Cimarron (Hans Werner Henze) Festival Impulso Mexico City, director: Robert J Castro, set and costumes: Victoria Petrovich

Tri Sestri (Eötvös) Ekaterinburg State Opera RU, director: Christopher Alden, set: Irakly Avaliani, costumes: Doey Lüthi

KOPERNIKUS (Claude Vivier, Room Full Of Teeth, L’instant Donne) Paris Autumn Festival, director: Peter Sellars

*Esperanza Spalding 12 Spells Tour US Tour, director: Elkhanah Pulitzer, projection: Adam Larsen

*MASS (Leonard Bernstein) LA Philharmonic and NY Philharmonic, director: Elkhanah Pulitzer, costumes: Christine Crook, projection: Adam Larsen, sound: Mark Grey

Saint Matthew Passion (Bach, Berlin Philharmonic) Park Avenue Armory, Mostly Mozart Festival, director: Peter Sellars, set: Mitchel Kutz, sound: Mark Grey

Myths and Rituals Series (Stravinsky) Philharmonia Orchestra, London, director: Esa-Pekka Salonen

*Des Canyon Aux Etoiles (Olivier Messiaen) St Louis Symphony Tour, director: Deb O’Grady, projection: Adam Larsen

*The Gospel According to the Other Mary (John Adams) SF Symphony, director: Elkhanah Pulitzer, costumes: Christine Crook, sound: Mark Grey

The Indian Queen (Purcell) German Concert Tour, Music Aeterna, RU, director: Robert J. Castro

Round Up (Sufjan Stevens) BAM Harvey, director: Sufjan Stevens

Vimalakirti Sutra, Rubin Museum, director: Peter Sellars

 Copyright © 2019, Seth Reiser. All rights reserved.